Historical RFA

RFA Honour

RFA History

RFA Ships

Historical RFA

RFA Honour

RFA History

RFA Ships

Last Post Names 1960-1964

Forename

Surname

Date

Rank

       
Christopher Charles Colegate 27 December 1964 Stoker
John Cushnaghan 16 December 1964 Fireman & Trimmer
Rowland Kelsey Hill OBE 9 December 1964 Captain
Douglas Shirley Norrington OBE RD 11 November 1964 Captain
George Norman      Elliott  MBE           Lloyds War Medal for Bravery 4 November 1964 Chief Officer
Robert Henry Brobson November 1964 Seaman Rigger
Percival Skone-Rees 24 October 1964 Captain
George Hugh Boddie DSC 27 September 1964 Captain
George Crisp Dunning 2 September 1964 Chief Engineer Officer
Philip Paddock Michell September 1964 2nd Officer
William Herbert Gibson 29 August 1964 2nd Officer
James Urguhart Mackintosh 20 July 1964 Engineer Sub Lieutenant RNR
Joseph Norman Lee 9 July 1964 2nd Officer
Bernard Victor Likeman 4 July 1964 Able Seaman
Daniel McKay Bain July 1964 2nd Engineer Officer
Roy Jessop Seccombe 22 June 1964 Chief Officer
Herbert Stanley Reavley 18 June 1964 Lieutenant RNR
John Arthur Jephson-Jones 11 June 1964 Chief Officer
Douglas Montague Culloden MID 5 June 1964 Captain
Arthur Stanley Denson 25 April 1964 2nd Officer
Russell Guy Edmonds 12 March 1964 Captain
Herbert Walter Flint 11 March 1964 Captain
Finlay S Fraser March 1964 Able Seaman
Ralph Davison 14 February 1964 3rd Officer
John Robert Andrew White DSM 28 January 1964 Bosun
Leonard Morris January 1964 3rd Engineer Officer
Ronald Fountain 16 December 1963 2nd Officer
John MacAngus 2 November 1963 Captain
Herbert Wilfred Smart 26 October 1963 Chief Officer
John Muir Brown 12 October 1963 Chief Engineer Officer
Arthur William Yarnold 30 September 1963 Fireman
Frederick Alfred George Hunter 28 September 1963 2nd Officer
John Gordon Perry 22 September 1963 2nd Officer MMR
Thomas Hotchkiss 14 September 1963 2nd Steward
Walter Francis Denison 10 September 1963 2nd Officer
Joseph David Nutter 21 July 1963 2nd Officer
Ernest Victor Blyth OBE 18 July 1963 Captain
John Macdougall July 1963 Chief Officer
Arthur Harry Barker 24 June 1963 Pantryman
Isaac Evans 20 June 1963 Captain
Archibald Hubbard 30 April 1963 Electrician
Thomas Drever 29 March 1963 Captain
David Archibold Gibbins 19 March 1963 Captain
Edward James Herbert 16 March 1963 Ordinary Seaman
Frederick Hanbury      Gething DSC, Lloyds Silver Medal for Meritorious Conduct 9 March 1963 Captain
Christopher  Carroll 8 March 1963 4th Engineer Officer
Edward Munt March 1963 Fireman
Leonard Lawrence 25 February 1963 Chief Steward
Robert John Williams 16 February 1963 2nd Engineer Officer
David Arthur Rees 31 January 1963 Captain
Cecil Bennett Bird 21 January 1963 Able Seaman
Charles Lesley Flanders 19 January 1963 Able Seaman
Percy Henry Lang January 1963 2nd Officer
William Henry Hatcher 14 December 1962 Chief Officer
Evan John Griffiths 10 December 1962 Captain
Stewart Bond 7 December 1962 1st Radio Officer
Harry Victor Jewiss 26 October 1962 2nd Officer
Charles Miles Martin MIMarE October 1962 Chief Engineer Officer
Wilfred Kennedy July 1962 Salvage Rigger
Herbert Walter Harvey RD 18 June 1962 Lieutenant RNR
David John Aitken 15 June 1962 2nd Engineer Officer
Robert Reid Ferguson 14 June 1962 Captain
Frank Pigrome Eaglestone DSM June 1962 Diver
Leonard Armstrong Sharp 24 March 1962 Chief Engineer Officer
John Ismay 18 March 1962 Chief Engineer Officer
Charles Henry Noel OBE 12 March 1962 Captain
Henry Coulson

Etty

March 1962 Chief Engineer Officer
John Richmond Layzell March 1962 Cook/Steward
Reginald Charles Elburn

Neyroud

12 February 1962 Captain
Ernest John Hussey 3 February 1962 Donkeyman Greaser
Walter John

Caney

15 January 1962 Carpenter
John Robert Foulkes 6 January 1962 Salvage Rigger
Charles Alfred Willmett December 1961 Able Seaman
Edwin Percy

    Bamford – Lloyds Silver Medal for Meritorious Conduct

14 October 1961 2nd Engineer Officer
Frederick William Baron 13 October 1961 Lieutenant RNR
Douglas Clarke October 1961 4th Engineer Officer
Stephen Dunn Spoor 30 September 1961 Chief Engineer Officer
Robert Paton 20 September 1961 Stoker
Charles William Dumbrell BEM 25 June 1961 Donkeyman
Ronald Ernest Kibble 21 June 1961 Captain
Henry George Johnson 11 June 1961 2nd Officer
Silvester Platts 16 May 1961 Captain
George Weale Skews 28 April 1961 2nd Officer
Lionel Thomas Durrant 21 March 1961 Radio Officer
Robert Colin Lewis Hughes 15 March 1961  
Walter Henry Hammond March 1961 Leading Stoker
Robert Lynas 21 February 1961 Carpenter
William Macfarlane 15 February 1961 3rd Engineer Officer
Ronald Norman Foster 6 February 1961 Chief Engineer Officer
Aubrey Conroy Ernest Ansell 4 February 1961 2nd Officer
John Richard O’Sullivan 29 January 1961 2nd Cook
Charles Hare 12 January 1961 Able Seaman
Reginald Hames 4 January 1961 Chief Officer
John Henry Merrett 27 December 1960 Lieutenant RNR
Alfred John Henry Orchard 23 December 1960 Able Seaman
George Wilfred Webster 18 December 1960 Chief Officer
Matthew O’Neil 16 December 1960 3rd Engineer Officer
Eric South Fielder 12 December 1960 Chief Engineer Officer
John David Davies December 1960 Stoker
Edward George Allen 6 November 1960 2nd Engineer Officer
Samuel Barlow 3 November 1960 Greaser
Donald Benjamin Charles Ralph OBE DSC* 20 October 1960 Captain
Andrew Henelly 26 September 1960 Pumpman
George Henry Came 16 August 1960 2nd Engineer Officer
Albert Edward Fisher 17 August 1960 Chief Engineer Officer
Thomas George Bennett MID August 1960 Captain
Franic Chalmers Dick 30 July 1960 Captain
John Leslie South MID 26 July 1960 Chief Officer
Robert George Frederick Ladd 28 June 1960 Captain
Harold James Davis 20 June 1960 Electrical Officer
James Elias 18 June 1960 Lieutenant RNR
Albert Gordon Goodwin 10 June 1960 2nd Engineer Officer
Nigel Stanley Fitzgerald 23 May 1960 3rd Engineer Officer
Gordon Phillip Lyndon 20 April 1960 Able Seaman
Lewis Arthur Miller 12 March 1960 Radio Officer
Albert Percival Cox 5 March 1960 Chief Engineer Officer
Alfred Finch March 1960 Greaser
John E Wardale 2 February 1960 Able Seaman
William Henry Scott 7 January 1960 Chief Officer

 

poppies